Introduction of data communication - Networking test

Introduction of data communication - Networking test


Q.1 The effectiveness of data communication systems depends on.

(A) Delivery, Accuracy, Timeliness, Jitter
(B) Only Accuracy.
(C) Only Jitter.
(D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.2 The components of data communication is/are

(A) Message and Protocol.
(B) Sender and Receiver.
(C) Transmission medium.
(D) All of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.3 Communication between two devices can be of the following mode.

(A) Simplex.
(B) Half-Duplex.
(C) Full-Duplex.
(D) All of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.4 Match the following.



View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.5 Frequency of failure and network recovery time after a failure are measures in terms of.

(A) Performance.
(B) Reliability.
(C) Security.
(D) Feasibility.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.6 Which was the first network?

(A) ARPANET
(B) ANSNET
(C) NSFNET
(D) CSNET

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.7 What are the different types of connections?

(A) Point-to-point connection.
(B) Multipoint/Multidrop connection.
(C) Loose connection.
(D) A and B.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.8 If a fully connected mesh network have n devices then the total numbers of physical channels to link all devices will be.

(A) n(n–1)/2
(B) n(n+1)/2
(C) 2n-1
(D) 2n+1

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.9 Central controller HUB is generally used in which type of topology.

(A) Mesh
(B) Star
(C) Bus
(D) Ring

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.10 The key elements of a protocol are

(A) Syntax, Semantics, Timing.
(B) Only Syntax
(C) Only Semantics
(D) A

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.11 Internet service provider can be of following type/types

(A) National and International.
(B) Regional.
(C) Local.
(D) All of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q12 The set of rules that governs data communication is called.

(A) Standard.
(B) Forum.
(C) Protocol.
(D) All of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.13 Physical or logical arrangement of a network (Two or more devices connected to a link) is called.

(A) Data Flow.
(B) Arrangement.
(C) Topology.
(D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.14 Devices in a network can be arranged in the following manner.

(A) Mesh Topology.
(B) Ring Topology.
(C) Star Topology.
(D) All of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.15 A network system within a building or company or nearby buildings is called.

(A) LAN.
(B) WAN.
(C) MAN.
(D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.16 Which is the protocol suite for the current Internet.

(A) Unix
(B) Linux
(C) TCP\IP
(D) All of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.17 Match the following



View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D


Post your comment

    Discussion

  • RE: Introduction of data communication - Networking test -atul chopade (12/08/16)
  • Please send me or upload new questions set related to pre DAC paper
  • RE: Introduction of data communication - Networking test -andreas naango (08/11/16)
  • this is so educative to computer literacy student

    REMAIN FOCUS

You may like