Managing Partitioned Tables and Indexes - Oracle placement test

Managing Partitioned Tables and Indexes - Oracle placement test


1) While designing the database for one of your online transaction processing (OLTP) applications, you want to achieve the following:

a) High availability of data
b) Faster primary key access to the table data
c) Compact storage for the table

Which type of tables would you use to achieve these objectives?

A) Heap tables
B) Object tables
C) Partitioned tables
D) Index-organized tables (IOTs)
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C) Partitioned tables




2) In which all data in a database is stored in a table to include user data and the Data Dictionary?

A) Tables
B) Temporary Segments
C) Schemas
D) Segments
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) Tables




3) To create which partitions you specify the following?

1) Partition description identifying partition bounds.
A) Range Partition
B) Hash Partition
C) List Partition
D) Range-Hash Partition
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) Range Partition




4) In which partition this form of composite partitioning is well suited for historical data, but lets you further group the rows of data based on unordered or unrelated column values?

A) Range-Hash Partition
B) Range-List Partition
C) Both A & B
D) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B) Range-List Partition




5) The rules for creating range-partitioned global indexes are similar to those for creating range-partitioned tables?

A) True
B) False
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) True




6) How many partitioning keys columns are specified for range-and-hash-partitioning tables?

A) 18
B) 14
C) 16
D) 17
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C) 16




7)You can compress some or all partitions of a B-tree index using key compression. Key compression is applicable only to B-tree indexes?

A) True
B) False
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) True




8) Which partitioning methods we can use for index-organized tables?

A) Range
B) List
C) Hash
D) All mentioned above
E) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D) All mentioned above




9) In the following example the index-organized table, sales, is partitioned by which method?
CREATE TABLE sales(acct_no NUMBER(5),
acct_name CHAR(30),
amount_of_sale NUMBER(6),
week_no INTEGER,
sale_details VARCHAR2(1000),
PRIMARY KEY (acct_no, acct_name, week_no))
ORGANIZATION INDEX
INCLUDING week_no
OVERFLOW
PARTITION BY HASH (week_no)
PARTITIONS 16
STORE IN (ts1, ts2, ts3, ts4)
OVERFLOW STORE IN (ts3, ts6, ts9);

A) List
B) Hash
C) Range
D) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B) Hash




10) In ALTER TABLE Maintenance Operations for Table Partitions which maintenance operation partition is used by range,hash,list,composite (range/hash),composite(range/list) from the

following?

A) Coalescing Partitions
B) Dropping Partitions
C) Adding partitions
D) Both A & B
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C) Adding partitions




11) Which of the following operations support the UPDATE INDEXES clause?

A)The following operations support the UPDATE INDEXES clause:

A) ADD PARTITION | SUBPARTITION, MERGE PARTITION | SUBPARTITION
B) COALESCE PARTITION | SUBPARTITION, MOVE PARTITION | SUBPARTITION
C) DROP PARTITION | SUBPARTITION, SPLIT PARTITION | SUBPARTITION
D) EXCHANGE PARTITION | SUBPARTITION, TRUNCATE PARTITION | SUBPARTITION
E) All mentioned above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: E) All mentioned above




12) Indexes may be marked UNUSABLE for which table type the index behavior for adding partition is?

1) For local indexes, the behavior is the same as for heap tables.
2) All global indexes remain usable.

A) Regular (Heap)
B) Index-organized
C) Both A & B
D) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B) Index-organized




13) You cannot drop the only partition in a table. Instead, you must drop the table?

A) True
B) False
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) True




14) While Using the MOVE PARTITION clause of the ALTER TABLE statement to?

A) Re-cluster data and reduce fragmentation
B) Move a partition to another tablespace
C) Modify create-time attributes
D) Store the data in compressed format using table compression
E) All mentioned above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: E) All mentioned above


Post your comment

You may like