Networking test questions - MCQs

Networking test questions - MCQs

Q.1 When data and acknowledgement are sent in the same frame, this technique is called as:

(A) Piggy packing
(B) Piggy backing
(C) Back packing
(D) Good packing

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B

Description

There are three protocols are used for sending and receiving frames in Data Link Layer for noisy channel.

- Stop-and-Wait ARQ(Automatic Repeat Request)
- Go-Back-N ARQ
- Selective Repeat ARQ

These three protocols are all unidirectional means data frames flow in only one direction In real life Data frames are flow in both the direction.
Piggy backing is a technique that improves the efficiency of the bidirectional protocols. In this technique data frame and ACK are combined.
The major advantage of piggybacking is better use of available channel bandwidth.




Q.2 An analog signal carries 4 bits in each signal unit. If 1000 signal units are sent per second, then baud rate and bit rate of the signal will be respectively.

(A) 4000 bauds \ sec & 1000 bps
(B) 2000 bauds \ sec & 1000 bps
(C) 1000 bauds \ sec & 500 bps
(D) 1000 bauds \ sec & 4000 bps

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D

Description

Bit rate is the number of bits per second. Baud rate is the number of signal elements per second. In the analog transmission of digital data, the baud rate is less than or equal to the bit rate.

In the above question the signal rate is 1000 signal/second so the baud rate will be 1000 baud/second and the bit rate will be 4*1000=4000 bps.




Q.3 The VLF (Very Low Frequency) and LF bauds uses which propagation for communication?

(A) Ground
(B) Sky
(C) Line of sight
(D) Space

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A

Description

In general there are three type of propagation.1.Ground Propagation 2.Sky propagation 3.Line-of-sight propagation.
In ground propagation, radio waves travel through the lowest portion of the atmosphere. These low-frequency signals travel in all directions from the transmitting antenna.





Q.4 Using the RSA public key crypto system, if p = 13, q = 31 and d = 7, then the value of e is:

(A) 101
(B) 103
(C) 105
(D) 107

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.5 Which is the protocol for performing RPCs between applications in a language and system independent way?

(A) Hyper Text Transmission Protocol (HTTP)
(B) Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
(C) Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP)
(D) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C

Description

SOAP provides a way to communicate between applications running on different operating systems, with different technologies and programming languages.
So in above question for performing RPC (Remote Procedure Call) between applications in a language and system independent way SOAP will be used. SOAP is a language and platform independent protocol. SOAP is XML based.




Q.6 In IPV 4, the IP address 200.200.200.200 belongs to

(A) Class A
(B) Class B
(C) Class C
(D) Class D

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C

Description

In classful addressing, the address space is divided into five classes:

A, B, C, D, and E.

We can find the class of an address if the address is given in binary notation or dotted-decimal notation. If the address is given in binary notation, the first few bits can provide us the class of the address. If the address is given in decimal-dotted notation, the first byte defines the class.
According to the given below table the answer will be Class C.




Q.7 Which layer of OSI reference model is responsible for decomposition of messages and generation of sequence numbers to ensure correct re-composition from end to end of the network?

(A) Physical
(B) Data-link
(C) Transport
(D) Application

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.8 The start and stop bits are used in serial communication for

(A) Error detection
(B) Error correction
(C) Synchronization
(D) Slowing down the Communication

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.9 In which type of transmission impairment, the signal loses strength due to the resistance of the transmission medium.

(A) Attenuation
(B) Distortion
(C) Noise
(D) Decibel

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A

Description
There are three causes of impairment are attenuation, distortion, and noise.


When a signal, travels through a medium, it loses some of its energy due to resistance of the medium. This loss of energy is called Attenuation. So the answer will be (A).




Q.10 Which of the following addresses is used to deliver a message to the correct application program running on a host?

(A) Port
(B) IP
(C) Logical
(D) Physical

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.11 In classful addressing, the IP address 190.255.254.254 belongs to

(A) Class A
(B) Class B
(C) Class C
(D) Class D

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.12 In IPv4 header, which field is needed to allow the destination host to determine which datagram a newly arrived fragments belongs to.

(A) Identification
(B) Fragment offset
(C) Time to live
(D) Header checksum

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.13 Match the following



View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B

Description

- The data link layer is responsible for moving frames from one node to the next.
- The network layer is responsible for the delivery of individual packets from the source host to the destination host. Another function of network layer is routing of packets.
- The transport layer is responsible for the delivery of a message from one process to another.
- The application layer is responsible for providing services to the user.




Q.14 Which measures the relative strengths of two signals or a signal at two different points?

(A) Frequency
(B) Attenuation
(C) Throughput
(D) Decibel

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D

Description

The decibel (dB) measures the relative strengths of two signals or one signal at two different points. If decibel is negative then a signal is attenuated and if positive signal is amplified.
Formula:



Where PI and P2 are the variable and the powers of a signal at points 1 and 2, respectively.




Q.15 Which one of the following media is multidrop?

(A) Shielded Twisted pair cable
(B) Unshielded Twisted pair cable
(C) Thick Coaxial cable
(D) Fiber Optic cable

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.16 In a fully connected mesh network with n devices, the total numbers of physical channels to link all devices are.

(A) n(n–1)/2
(B) n(n+1)/2
(C) 2n
(D) 2n+1

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A

Description

In a mesh topology, every device has a dedicated point-to-point link to every other device.



If the number of nodes in a fully connected mesh network is n then the total numbers of physical channels to link all devices are n(n-1)/2.




Q.17 The baud rate of a signal is 600 baud/second. If each signal unit carries 6 bits, then what will be the bit rate of a signal?

(A) 3600
(B) 100
(C) 6/600
(D) None of the above

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.18 What is the baud rate of the standard 10 Mbps Ethernet?

(A) 10 megabaud
(B) 20 megabaud
(C) 30 megabaud
(D) 40 megabaud

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.19 The design issue of Datalink Layer in OSI Reference Model is

(A) Framing
(B) Representation of bits
(C) Synchronization of bits
(D) Connection control

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.20 Match the following:



View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C

Description

Protocols used by layers in OSI model are as follows:

Data link layer: HDLC, PPP, FDDI
Network layer: BGP, ARP, RARP, ICMP,IGMP
Transport layer: TCP, UDP, SCTP
Application layer: HTTP, SMTP, POP3, FTP




Q.21 Networks that use different technologies can be connected by using

(A) Packets
(B) Switches
(C) Bridges
(D) Routers

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.22 Which of the following TCP/IP Internet protocol is diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?

(A) RAP
(B) RIP
(C) ARP
(D) X.25

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.23 Decryption and encryption of data are the responsibility of which of the following layer?

(A) Physical layer
(B) Data Link layer
(C) Presentation layer
(D) Session layer

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.24 In which circuit switching, delivery of data is delayed because data must be stored and retrieved from RAM ?

(A) Space division
(B) Time division
(C) Virtual
(D) Packet

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.25 In which Routing Method do all the routers have a common database?

(A) Distance vector
(B) Link state
(C) Link vector
(D) Dijkestra method

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.26 X.25 is which type of Network?

(A) Connection Oriented
(B) Connection Less
(C) Either Connection Oriented or Connection Less
(D) Neither Connection Oriented nor Connection Less

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.27 Which of the following IP address class is a multicast address?

(A) Class A
(B) Class B
(C) Class C
(D) Class D

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D

Description

Class A, B, and C are Unicast. Class D is Multicast and Class E is reserved. So the answer is option D.




Q.28 Which layer of OSI reference model uses the ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol)?

(A) Transport layer
(B) Data link layer
(C) Network layer
(D) Application layer

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.29 What is the size (in terms of bits) of Header length field in IPV4 header?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 16

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.30 The hamming distance between 001111 and 010011 is.

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C


Post your comment

You may like