OSI and TCP\IP Model - Networking test

OSI and TCP\IP Model - Networking test


Q.1 How many layers are available in OSI (Open System Interconnection)?

A) 3
B) 5
C) 7
D) 9

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.2 Which address identifies a process on a host?

A) Physical
B) Port
C) IP
D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.3 Which address uniquely defines a host on the Internet.

A) Physical
B) Port
C) IP
D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.4 Which layer is responsible for process-to-process delivery of the entire message.

A) Physical
B) Data link
C) Network
D) Transport

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.5 When the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are

A) Removed.
B) Added.
C) Modified.
D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.6 Internetworking Protocol (IP) is a, which type of protocol.

A) Reliable
B) Unreliable and connectionless.
C) Connection Oriented.
D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.7 Which address is also known as link address.

A) Physical
B) Logical
C) Port
D) Specific.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.8 In OSI model which layer is responsible for encryption and decryption.

A) Physical
B) Presentation
C) Data link
D) Network

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.9 Which layer is responsible for movement of individual bits from one node to another?

A) Physical
B) Presentation
C) Data link
D) Network

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.10 Which layer is responsible for moving frames from one node to another?

A) Physical
B) Presentation
C) Data link
D) Network

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.11 Which layer is responsible for delivery of individual packets from source host to destination host.

A) Physical
B) Presentation
C) Data link
D) Network

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.12 Types of addresses used in internet.

A) Physical(Link), address, port, specific
B) Only IP address
C) Only Link address
D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.13 In TCP/IP model which layer is equivalent to the combination of session, presentation, and application layers of the OSI model.

A) Physical
B) Network
C) Data link
D) Application

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.14 Which layer enables the users to access the network.

A) Application
B) Network
C) Physical
D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.15 Segmentation is done in which layer?

A) Physical
B) Network
C) Data link
D) Transport

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D




Q.16 Routing is handled by which layer?

A) Physical
B) Network
C) Data link
D) Application

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.17 Which of the following device works at the data link layer?

A) Hub
B) Router
C) Bridge
D) None of the above

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C




Q.18 Which of the following devices primarily function at network layer?

A) Switch
B) Router
C) Gateway
D) All of the above

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B




Q.19 The main function of session layer is.

A) Dialog control
B) Error control
C) Flow control
D) None of the above

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A




Q.20 POP3 protocol is used by which layer?

A) Physical
B) Network
C) Data link
D) Application

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D


Post your comment

You may like