Software Engineering Interview Questions and Answers

What is the full form of COCOMO?

(A) Composite Cost Model
(B) Constructive Cost Model
(C) Constructive Composite Model
(D) Comprehensive Construction Model

ANSWER: B

Cyclometric complexity of a flow graph G with n vertices and e edges is defined as:

(A) V(G) = e+n–2
(B) V(G) = e–n+2
(C) V(G) = e+n+2
(D) V(G) = e–n–2

ANSWER: B

A good software design must have the following attribute.

(A) High module coupling, high module cohesion.
(B) High module coupling, low module cohesion.
(C) Low module coupling, high module cohesion.
(D) Low module coupling, low module cohesion.

ANSWER: C

While estimating the cost of software, Lines Of Code (LOC) and Function Points (FP) are used to measure which one of the following?

(A) Length of code
(B) Size of software
(C) Functionality of software
(D) None of the above

ANSWER: B

Match the correct code regarding the software:

a. Good quality--------i. Program does not fail for a specified time in a given environment
b. Correctness---------ii. Meets the functional requirements of software
c. Predictable----------iii. Meets both functional and non-functional requirements of software
d. Reliable-------------iv. Process is under statistical control

Codes:

(A) a - iii, b - ii, c - iv, d - i
(B) a - ii, b - iii, c - iv, d - i
(C) a - i, b - ii, c - iv, d - iii
(D) a - i, b - ii, c - iii, d - iv

ANSWER: A

Which process model that removes defects before software get into trouble?

(A) Incremental model?
(B) Spiral model
(C) Clean room software engineering
(D) Agile model

ANSWER: C

The given below line are three golden rules. Choose the correct answer from A,B,C and D:

(i) Place the user in control.
(ii) Reduce the user’s memory load.
(iii) Make the interface consistent.

(A) User satisfaction
(B) Good interface design
(C) Saving system’s resources
(D) None of these

ANSWER: B

Which Software safety activity that focuses on the identification and assessment of potential hazards that may affect software negatively and cause an entire system to fail?

(A) Risk mitigation, monitoring and management
(B) Software quality assurance
(C) Software cost estimation
(D) Defect removal efficiency

ANSWER: B

The Software Maturity Index (SMI) is defined as SMI = [MT – (Fa + Fc + Fd)] / MT Where

MT = the number of modules in the current release.
Fa = the number of modules in the current release that have been added.
Fc = the number of modules in the current release that have been changed.
Fd = the number of modules in the current release that have been deleted.

The product begins to stabilize when

(A) SMI approaches 2
(B) SMI approaches 0
(C) SMI approaches –1
(D) SMI approaches 1

ANSWER: D

Consider the following characteristics and choose one option that is true for a good SRS (Software Requirement Specification).

(i) Correct and unambiguous
(ii) Complete and consistent
(iii) Ranked for importance and/or stability and verifiable
(iv) Modifiable and Traceable

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(D) All of the above

ANSWER: D

The relationship of data elements in a module is called

(A) Data Coupling
(B) Modularity
(C) Cohesion
(D) Module Binding

ANSWER: C

Software Configuration Management is the discipline for systematically controlling

(A) The changes due to the evolution of work products as the project proceeds.
(B) The changes due to defects (bugs) being found and then fixed.
(C) The changes due to requirement changes
(D) all of the above

ANSWER: D

Which one of the following is not a step of requirement engineering?

(A) Requirement elicitation
(B) Requirement analysis
(C) Requirement design
(D) Requirement documentation.

ANSWER: C

Given a flow graph with 10 nodes, 13 edges and one connected components, the number of regions and the number of predicate (decision) nodes in the flow graph will be

(A) 4, 5
(B) 5, 4
(C) 3, 1
(D) 13, 8

ANSWER: B

A process that have the following four primary objectives are:

1. To identify all items that collectively defines the software configuration.
2. To manage changes to one or more of these items.
3. To facilitate the construction of different versions of an application.
4. To ensure that software quality is maintained as the configuration evolves over time.

Identify that process and choose one option.

(A) Software Quality Management Process
(B) Software Configuration Management Process
(C) Software Version Management Process
(D) Software Change Management Process

ANSWER: B

Read List-1 and List-2 and Match the following:

          List – I --------------------------------------- List – II

a. Data coupling--------------------------- i. Module A and Module B have shared data
b. Stamp coupling------------------------- ii. Dependency between modules is based on the fact they communicate by only passing of data
c. Common coupling--------------------- iii. When complete data structure is passed from one module to another
d. Content coupling ---------------------- iv. When the control is passed from one module to the middle of anotherCodes :

(A) a - iii, b - ii, c - i, d - iv
(B) a - ii, b - iii, c - i, d - iv
(C) a - ii, b - iii, c - iv, d - i
(D) a - iii, b - ii, c - iv, d - i

ANSWER: B

In an examination a candidate has to score minimum of 25 marks in order to clear the exam. The maximum that he can score is 50 marks. Identify the Valid Equivalence values if the student clears the exam.

a) 22, 23, 26
b) 21, 39, 40
c) 29, 30, 31
d) 0, 15, 22

ANSWER: C

Which one of the following is not a software myth?

(A) Once we write the program and get it to work, our job is done.
(B) Project requirements continually change, but change can be easily accommodated because software is flexible.
(C) If we get behind schedule, we can add more programmers and catch up.
(D) If an organization does not understand how to control software projects internally, it will invariably struggle when it outsources software projects.

ANSWER: D

Match the following style rules for reusability:

             List – I ------------------------------------------------------ List – II

a. Keep methods coherent --------------------------- i. Write a method to get the element of a list
b. Keep methods small ------------------------------- ii. Maintain parallel structure when possible
c. Keep methods consistent ------------------------- iii. Do not break a method into smaller parts
d. Provide uniform coverage ------------------------- iv. Performs a single function or a group of closely related functions.

Codes :

(A) a - iv, b - iii, c - ii, d - i
(B) a - ii, b - i, c - iv, d - iii
(C) a - iii, b - iv, c - ii, d - i
(D) None of the above

ANSWER: D

Coding phase of software product development life cycle essentially involves:

(A) Integration of hardware and software
(B) Integration of feasibility study
(C) Integration of maintenance stage
(D) Integration of system engineering stage

ANSWER: A

What is the customer’s responsibility during the software development process? Choose the correct one.

(A) Planning, monitoring and control
(B) Providing functional requirements
(C) Providing the product design
(D) All of the above

ANSWER: B

In a software project management, product life cycle is related to:

(A) Business plan
(B) Monitoring plan
(C) Control plan
(D) Execution plan

ANSWER: A

The main attribute of Spiral model for software development is:

(A) Software reuse
(B) Prototyping
(C) Prototyping & software reuse
(D) Combination of parallel and sequential phases

ANSWER: C
Post your comment

You may like