Paragraph Formation - English (MCQ) for Bank, MBA, CAT, MAT, GMAT, SSC

View Passage

(A) Thus, you have no choice but to give your resume an attractive physical arrangement.

(B) The attractiveness of your resume will say as much about you as the words.

(C) Designing the resume for eye appeal is no routine matter.

(D) Your objective is to design an arrangement of type and space that appeals to the eye.

(E) There is no best arrangement, but a good procedure is to approach the task as graphic designer would.

1)   Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: A

Explanation:
The correct sequence should be: BCEDA


View Passage

(A) Thus, you have no choice but to give your resume an attractive physical arrangement.

(B) The attractiveness of your resume will say as much about you as the words.

(C) Designing the resume for eye appeal is no routine matter.

(D) Your objective is to design an arrangement of type and space that appeals to the eye.

(E) There is no best arrangement, but a good procedure is to approach the task as graphic designer would.

2)   Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: C

Explanation:
No explanation is available for this question!


View Passage

(A) Thus, you have no choice but to give your resume an attractive physical arrangement.

(B) The attractiveness of your resume will say as much about you as the words.

(C) Designing the resume for eye appeal is no routine matter.

(D) Your objective is to design an arrangement of type and space that appeals to the eye.

(E) There is no best arrangement, but a good procedure is to approach the task as graphic designer would.

3)   Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: B

Explanation:
No explanation is available for this question!


View Passage

(A) Thus, you have no choice but to give your resume an attractive physical arrangement.

(B) The attractiveness of your resume will say as much about you as the words.

(C) Designing the resume for eye appeal is no routine matter.

(D) Your objective is to design an arrangement of type and space that appeals to the eye.

(E) There is no best arrangement, but a good procedure is to approach the task as graphic designer would.

4)   Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: D

Explanation:
No explanation is available for this question!


View Passage

(A) Thus, you have no choice but to give your resume an attractive physical arrangement.

(B) The attractiveness of your resume will say as much about you as the words.

(C) Designing the resume for eye appeal is no routine matter.

(D) Your objective is to design an arrangement of type and space that appeals to the eye.

(E) There is no best arrangement, but a good procedure is to approach the task as graphic designer would.

5)   Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: E

Explanation:
No explanation is available for this question!


View Passage

(A) And this thought having occurred to him, he had it proclaimed throughout his kingdom that he would give a great reward to anyone who would teach him what was the right time for every action, and who were the most necessary people, and how he might know what was the most important thing to do.

(B) It once occurred to a certain king, that if he always knew the right time to begin everything; if he knew who were the right people to listen to, and whom to avoid; and, above all, if he always knew what was the most important thing to do, he would never fail in anything he might undertake.

(C) And learned men came to the King, but they all answered his questions differently.

(D) Only thus, said they, could everything be done at its proper time.

(E) In reply to the first question, some said that to know the right time for every action, one must draw up in advance, a table of days, months and years, and must live strictly according to it.

6)   Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: D

Explanation:
The correct sequence should be: BACED


View Passage

(A) And this thought having occurred to him, he had it proclaimed throughout his kingdom that he would give a great reward to anyone who would teach him what was the right time for every action, and who were the most necessary people, and how he might know what was the most important thing to do.

(B) It once occurred to a certain king, that if he always knew the right time to begin everything; if he knew who were the right people to listen to, and whom to avoid; and, above all, if he always knew what was the most important thing to do, he would never fail in anything he might undertake.

(C) And learned men came to the King, but they all answered his questions differently.

(D) Only thus, said they, could everything be done at its proper time.

(E) In reply to the first question, some said that to know the right time for every action, one must draw up in advance, a table of days, months and years, and must live strictly according to it.

7)   Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: A

Explanation:
No explanation is available for this question!


View Passage

(A) And this thought having occurred to him, he had it proclaimed throughout his kingdom that he would give a great reward to anyone who would teach him what was the right time for every action, and who were the most necessary people, and how he might know what was the most important thing to do.

(B) It once occurred to a certain king, that if he always knew the right time to begin everything; if he knew who were the right people to listen to, and whom to avoid; and, above all, if he always knew what was the most important thing to do, he would never fail in anything he might undertake.

(C) And learned men came to the King, but they all answered his questions differently.

(D) Only thus, said they, could everything be done at its proper time.

(E) In reply to the first question, some said that to know the right time for every action, one must draw up in advance, a table of days, months and years, and must live strictly according to it.

8)   Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: B

Explanation:
No explanation is available for this question!


View Passage

(A) And this thought having occurred to him, he had it proclaimed throughout his kingdom that he would give a great reward to anyone who would teach him what was the right time for every action, and who were the most necessary people, and how he might know what was the most important thing to do.

(B) It once occurred to a certain king, that if he always knew the right time to begin everything; if he knew who were the right people to listen to, and whom to avoid; and, above all, if he always knew what was the most important thing to do, he would never fail in anything he might undertake.

(C) And learned men came to the King, but they all answered his questions differently.

(D) Only thus, said they, could everything be done at its proper time.

(E) In reply to the first question, some said that to know the right time for every action, one must draw up in advance, a table of days, months and years, and must live strictly according to it.

9)   Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: E

Explanation:
No explanation is available for this question!


View Passage

(A) And this thought having occurred to him, he had it proclaimed throughout his kingdom that he would give a great reward to anyone who would teach him what was the right time for every action, and who were the most necessary people, and how he might know what was the most important thing to do.

(B) It once occurred to a certain king, that if he always knew the right time to begin everything; if he knew who were the right people to listen to, and whom to avoid; and, above all, if he always knew what was the most important thing to do, he would never fail in anything he might undertake.

(C) And learned men came to the King, but they all answered his questions differently.

(D) Only thus, said they, could everything be done at its proper time.

(E) In reply to the first question, some said that to know the right time for every action, one must draw up in advance, a table of days, months and years, and must live strictly according to it.

10)   Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

- Published on 14 Mar 17

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. E
Answer  Explanation 

ANSWER: C

Explanation:
No explanation is available for this question!


1 2 3 4 5 6 7