Schema Objects - Oracle placement test

Schema Objects - Oracle placement test


1) The CREATE SCHEMA statement is useful if you want to guarantee the creation of several tables, views, and grants in one operation it can include?

A) CREATE TABLE
B) CREATE VIEW
C) GRANT
D) All mentioned above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D) All mentioned above




2) You analyze a schema object (table, index, or cluster) to?

A) No need to Collect and manage statistics for it
B) Does not verify the validity of its storage format
C) UnIdentify migrated and chained rows of a table or cluster
D) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D) None of the above




3) On Tuesday, a junior DBA dropped an important application user account, whose schema has important tables. You are asked to recover all the objects in the schema. On investigation, you

find that the user account was dropped at 11:00 a.m. and Sunday's backup is the most recent backup. Which flashback feature would you use?

A) Flashback Drop
B) Flashback Table
C) Flashback Database
D) Flashback Version Query
E) Flashback Transaction Query
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) Flashback Drop




4) Which two are valid locking levels that are used by transactions in an Oracle database?

A) Row level
B) Block level
C) Object level
D) Schema level
E) Both A & D
F) Both A & C
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: F) Both A & C




5) Which DBA System Privilege used for the operations authorized for drops a table in any schema?

A) CREATE USER
B) DROP USER
C) BACKUP ANY TABLE
D) DROP ANY TABLE
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D) DROP ANY TABLE




6) Which User System Privilege used for this operation authorized to connect to the database?

A) CREATE TABLE
B) CREATE VIEW
C) CREATE SESSION
D) CREATE SEQUENCE

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C) CREATE SESSION




7) You can delete all rows of a table or all rows in a group of clustered tables so that the table (or cluster) still exists, but is completely empty?

A) Use the DELETE statement
B) Use the DROP and CREATE statements
C) Use the TRUNCATE statement
D) All mentioned above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D) All mentioned above




8) A constraint in a table is defined with the INITIALLY IMMEDIATE clause. You executed the ALTER TABLE command with the ENABLE VALIDATE option to enable the constraint that was disabled.

What are the two effects of this command?

A) It fails if any existing row violates the constraint
B) It does not validate the existing data in the table
C) It prevents insert, update, and delete operations on the table while the constraint is in the process of being enabled.
D) Both A & C
E) Both A & B
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D) Both A & C




9) You cannot issue a SET CONSTRAINT statement inside a trigger?

A) True
B) False
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) True




10) You can use RENAME for a stored PL/SQL program unit, public synonym, or cluster. To rename such an object, you no need to drop and re-create it?

A) True
B) False
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B) False




11) In Schema Objects Data Dictionary Views which view List the name, type, and owner (USER view does not display owner) for all tables, views, synonyms, and sequences in the database?

A) DBA_OBJECTS, ALL_OBJECTS, USER_OBJECTS
B) DBA_DEPENDENCIES, ALL_DEPENDENCIES, USER_DEPENDENCIES
C) DBA_CATALOG, ALL_CATALOG, USER_CATALOG
D) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: C) DBA_CATALOG, ALL_CATALOG, USER_CATALOG




12) The following query lists all of the base objects for the synonyms created by user jward this example is used for displaying?

SELECT TABLE_OWNER, TABLE_NAME, SYNONYM_NAME
FROM DBA_SYNONYMS
WHERE OWNER = 'JWARD';
The following is the query output:
TABLE_OWNER----TABLE_NAME----SYNONYM_NAME
---------------------- ----------- -----------------
SACHIN---------DEPT----------DEPT
SACHIN---------EMP-----------EMP

A) Displaying Schema Objects by Type
B) Displaying Dependencies of Views and Synonyms
C) Both A & B
D) None of the above
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: B) Displaying Dependencies of Views and Synonyms




13) Efficient Use of Integrity Constraints: A Procedure Using integrity constraint states in the following order can ensure the best benefits?

1. Disable state.
2. Perform the operation (load, export, import).
3. Enable novalidate state.
4. Enable state.

A) 1,2,3,4
B) 2,1,3,4
C) 4,2,1,3
D) 1,3,2,4
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) 1,2,3,4




15) Deferrable unique and primary keys must use nonunique indexes?

A) True
B) False
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A) True




16) To rename an object, it must be in your schema. You can rename schema objects in either of the following ways?

A) Drop and re-create the object
B) Rename the object using the RENAME statement
C) Create the object
D) Both A & B
View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: D) Both A & B


Post your comment

You may like